Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all and any personal information which the G1X Group (we/us/our) collects, holds or uses.

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the handling of your personal information.  We will abide by this Privacy Policy and applicable Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  A printed copy of this Privacy Policy can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer (details below under heading ‘Concerns or requests for access’).

To use this website, you must accept the Terms and Conditions and the terms of this Privacy Policy and by doing so you consent to us collecting your personal information, including any sensitive information, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and reasonably related purposes.  The definitions of personal information and sensitive information are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy and a reference to personal information in this Privacy Policy includes sensitive information.

The website may contain links to third party websites.  These websites have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

The G1X Group is passionate about horse racing and providing racing enthusiasts, newcomers and the public generally with greater access to the horse racing industry through horse ownership opportunities, news, videos, education, expert tips, events and experiences.

Our activities include:

  • operating the website which provides tips, news and content.
  • connects those people wishing to buy an interest in a thoroughbred horse with those owners wishing to sell their interests;
  • promoting horse racing nationally;
  • providing in depth race reviews, interviews and information related to horse racing;
  • encouraging participation in the horse racing industry whether through attendance at races, watching races, betting or horse ownership;
  • conducting competitions and promotions;
  • providing a form guide, tipping and news service; and
  • promoting, marketing and selling interests in horse syndicates.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in order to carry out the activities listed above and for other purposes which are required or authorised by or under law or for which you have provided your consent.

We may also use your information for compliance purposes and in-house research and analysis.

This helps us to:

  • improve our understanding of customer needs;
  • create marketing profiles;
  • support strategic development; and
  • ensure that we are complying with the regulatory and legal framework in which we operate.

To enable us to conduct research we may share your information with third party contractors engaged to assist us.  The results of any such research and analysis will be anonymised or aggregated information and will not reveal any personal details of individual customers.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where possible we will collect your personal information directly from you.  For example, if you have entered your details on the website in order to view tips, information or news, sent us an enquiry or contacted us in respect of any horses or our services, subscribed to be a member of our website, subscribed to receive a newsletter or notification, entered one of our competitions or promotions or participated in one of our surveys we may have collected your name, email address, contact details and your responses/queries.  If we have called you, we may have collected details of our conversation with you.

We may record and monitor telephone conversations with you for staff training and compliance purposes.  We will inform you at the beginning of any telephone conversation which is recorded and monitored to obtain your approval.

In addition, some personal information may be collected by use of “Cookies” when you use our website or contact us or our associated entities on-line.  A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard drive when you visit the G1Xchange website (directly or via our applications).  We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • identifying returning users, and subscribers;
  • eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details;
  • enabling you to move more easily around the website and applications;
  • tracking your use of the website to better develop the website and applications in accordance with your requirements;
  • building up an anonymous profile based on your browsing patterns across the website, applications and third party websites, which enables us to make advertisements and content available to you that is more relevant to your interests; and
  • enabling targeted services and opportunities to be directly marketed to you based on your browsing history.

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time.  Bear in mind though, that if you delete them, any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset when you next log in.

You will be able to use the website and applications even if your browser is not set to accept cookies. However, certain features and content may not be available to you and you will have to log in every time you visit.

By visiting the website, you consent to the use of cookies as explained above.

You can also choose whether you wish us to collect cookie information for the purposes set out above using the settings in your browser, as further explained at http://www.cookiecentral.com.  Further information on the use of cookies can be found at: www.cookiecentral.com/faq.

CONSENT

In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.  This is done by accepting the Terms and Conditions on the website and this Privacy Policy.  Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us, for example where we have been provided with your contact details by a third party and contacted you using those details and you have responded to our contact and not requested that we do not contact you.

In all cases you agree that provision by you to us of personal information, including sensitive information, constitutes consent to our collecting, storing, using and disclosing that information for the purposes outlined above and in the ways outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Rest assured that no matter how your personal or sensitive information is collected, it will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable Australian Privacy Principles.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect to:

  • promote the horse racing industry;
  • market the services of our Betting Partners and other affiliates which you may wish to use;
  • market the services of horse breeders and owners;
  • promote, market and sell horse syndicates;
  • market our services as a horse syndicator and horse syndicate advertiser;
  • conduct competitions and promotions; and
  • measure and improve the content on the website so that we can provide consumers with the best experience possible.
  • operating the website which provides tips, news and content.
  • connects those people wishing to buy an interest in a thoroughbred horse with those owners wishing to sell their interests;
  • provide in depth race reviews, interviews and information related to you interest in horse racing;
  • encourage participation in the horse racing industry whether through attendance at races, watching races, betting or horse ownership;

In doing so, and to enable us to provide you with these services, we will include your personal information in our direct marketing database and client databases.

In order to provide these services or fulfil the purposes identified above, we may also disclose your personal information or some of it to our related entities and third party service providers such as data processors or direct marketing consultants.

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our services, tipping, the G1Xchange, horses and syndicates for sale, the services of our Betting Partners and affiliates and other horse racing-related opportunities.  We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone or other form of electronic messaging.  By accepting the Terms and Conditions on the website and the terms of this Privacy Policy and by providing us with your information, you consent to direct marketing to you of relevant services or opportunities identified by us, our related entities or third party service providers.  If any phone number you have provided to us is registered on the Do Not Call register you consent to us or our direct marketing providers calling that number or those numbers.  We may continue to contact you for an indefinite period unless and until you advise us otherwise.

If you do not want to receive any of this information, you may opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer whose details are set out below.  You may also opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from us by following the instructions for unsubscribing in any marketing email you may receive from us.  These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our database and marketing list.

Once you have told us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will not send you any further material.  We will keep your basic details in our ‘do not contact’ database so that we do not contact you again.  You can, however, change your mind about receiving information from us at any time – you just need to let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer.

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE?

We may disclose your personal information to its related entities and third party service providers in certain relevant circumstances and in the provision of its services to you.  This may include disclosure to:

  • syndicators and trainers connected with the horse/s that you have contacted us about;
  • third party service providers such as data processors for the purpose of entering your information into our databases;
  • relevant service providers such as breeders, owners and syndicators; and
  • Betting Partners.

Finally, we or our undertaking may be the subject of sale or negotiations for sale in which case your personal information may be disclosed and ultimately pass into the custody of a purchaser.  If this occurs disclosure and transfer will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We employ a number of means to protect your personal information, including:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricted access to personal information;
  • maintaining a secure computer network to prevent unauthorised access;
  • regular reviewing and testing of our software in order to improve the level of security and internal policies in relation to computer use; and
  • taking reasonable steps to ensure third parties provide information security of a similar standard.

Please note that there are inherent features of internet communications, including e-mail, which are not secure and may involve your communications being routed through a number of servers and different countries.  We cannot control this and do not guarantee the security of such transmission.  Be aware that various encryption methods can be employed to secure that information if you are concerned about it but, once again, we do not control or particularly recommend any of these and does not warrant their effectiveness.

OFFSHORE RECIPIENTS

We may use the services of overseas data storage and processing services and may maintain databases outside of Australia.

The countries where your personal information may be sent may include the USA and the Philippines.  We contractually oblige all and any overseas parties to whom we entrust our data and your personal information to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy and provide secure and discrete information handling and storage which meets the standards required by Australian law.

As noted above, you should also be aware that e-mail services and communication over the internet may involve portions of your personal information being routed through servers located anywhere in the world.  This is a technical feature of the function of the internet and e-mail and is not a matter within our control.

CAN I ACCESS OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may request access to any of the personal information that we hold about you.  In most cases, a summary of personal information such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers and the matters you have engaged with us on are freely available to you by contacting us by any of the means set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.  After the required time has passed, we will attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information.

CONCERNS OR REQUESTS FOR ACCESS

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Email:  privacyofficer@g1x.com.au

Mail: G1X Privacy Officer 600 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn Vic 3122

CAN I COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF MY PRIVACY?

We offer a free internal complaint resolution scheme.  Should you have a privacy complaint, please contact us so that we can try to fix the problem.

To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process:

  1. Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.
  2. Contact the G1X Privacy Officer via the contact details outlined above, where your situation will be reviewed and if possible resolved straight away.
  3. If at this stage the matter has not been resolved to your satisfaction, the matter will be referred to a senior manager within the G1X Group.  We will provide you with the name and contact details of the officer who will investigate your complaint, answer your questions and do all they can to assist you.

WHAT IF I AM NOT SATISFIED WITH THE RESPONSE?

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may review and vary this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any variations will become effective upon publication of the amended Privacy Policy on the G1Xchange website.

DEFINITIONS

Betting Partner means the wagering service providers with whom we have affiliate agreements at any given time.

G1X Group means G1X Digital Pty Ltd ABN 16 613 021 980 and its related entities (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be determined.

Sensitive Information is personal information concerning your:

  • age;
  • health;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs; or
  • membership of a professional or trade association.